Door On-off With Magnet
Door On-off with Magnet Further Reading Intorduction of African elephant African elephant (scientific name: Loxodonta): a genus of the genus, named after Baron Georges Cuvier in 1825. Adult African male elephants are higher than 3.5 meters and the highest is 4.1 meters. Weighing about 4 to 5...
Door On-off with Magnet
Intorduction of African elephant
African elephant (scientific name: Loxodonta): a genus of the genus, named after Baron Georges Cuvier in 1825. Adult African male elephants are higher than 3.5 meters and the highest is 4.1 meters. Weighing about 4 to 5 tons, the most important is 10 tons. Their long teeth have a maximum record of 102.7 kilograms. The genus consists of two species, the African grassland elephant and the African forest elephant, divided into six subspecies.
African elephants are the largest mammals on land, and males and females are dimorphic (both male and female) differ in body shape or physical characteristics. Both species of the genus are produced in Africa, and they can live in a variety of natural environments ranging from sea level to 5,000 meters above sea level, including forests, open grasslands, grasslands, thorns and semi-arid jungles.
Because of ivory, countless African elephants have been killed. African elephants are listed as endangered species by the US Endangered Species Act and the World Conservation Union, and are listed in Appendix I by the Washington Convention CITES, but in Zimbabwe, Botswana and Namibia, African elephants have been reclassified to CITES Appendix II. Among them, the African grassland elephants are the national animals of Côte d'Ivoire and Mozambique.
The ears of the African elephant are very large, up to 1.5 meters up and down. Forefoot five hoofs, hindfoot three hooves, 21 pairs of ribs and up to 26 tail vertebrae. The forehead of the African elephant protrudes, the back is more inclined, the shoulder is the highest point, the nose has two finger-like protrusions, and the female and male have long fangs, but the female is much smaller. The African elephant has a body length of 6-7.5 meters, a tail length of 1-1.3 meters, a shoulder height of 2.3-4 meters, and a body weight ranging from 2 tons to 7.3 tons. Most African elephants weigh between 2.7 and 5.5 tons, and 7.3 tons are the African elephants that find the largest individual.
The African elephant is the largest of the existing terrestrial mammals, slightly larger than the Asian elephant, and can be distinguished from the Asian elephant by the ear of a large fan. Asian elephant ears are rounder and smaller. The elephant's ears can dissipate heat and keep the body cool, but sometimes the temperature on the African continent is too high, so African elephants need very large ears to dissipate heat. Elephants have an innate sense of water, like to inhale water into the elephant's nose and then spray it all over the body. After that, they often spray a layer of protective soil on the skin.
The elephant's long nose can be used not only to smell, breathe, blew, drink, but also to catch things, especially goodies. There are about 100,000 muscles in the elephant trunk alone. The African elephant has two finger tips at the end of the proboscis. It is very sensitive and dexterous and can be used to catch small things. There is only one Asian elephant. Both male and female African elephants have long teeth, looking for food and water, and tearing the bark off the trunk.